This page describes the Privacy Policy for the Safe-R Outcomes website, www.saferoutcomes.com.au
Safe-R Outcomes is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.
Safe-R Outcomes is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.

Contact Us Form

To access Safe-R Outcomes customer support you are required to submit personally identifiable information which includes your name and email address and optionally, your phone number and company name.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing of your Personal Information

Safe-R Outcomes does not disclose any personal information to other organisations, unless required to by law.

Anti-Spam Policy

We will never rent or sell your personal information, including your email address.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
If you purchase a product or download a free product, the details you provide are retained indefinitely. These products are legal documents so we may need to be able to contact customers in regards to any changes or mis-interpretations of the documents.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have left comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Opting Out of Receiving Marketing Material

If you don’t want to receive newsletters, marketing promotions and offers, you can opt out by contacting us at: support[at]saferoutcomes.com.au or by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the email.
We may still need to send you essential information, such as invoices.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.
This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.
If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Updating your Personal Information

We take all efforts to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Largely we rely on you for the accuracy and completeness of the personal information you provide to us. You will need to let us know of any changes to your personal information so that we can update our records and ensure our records are accurate. You can update your personal information by emailing us your updated details at: support[at]saferoutcomes.com.au

Secure Storage of your Personal Information

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If your information is no longer needed, we take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to do so, please let us know.
You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting Us

Safe-R Outcomes welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy.
You are able to request your personal information, the purposes for which it is held, how it was collected, how it is held, used and disclosed by submitting a request to us.
Also, if you feel your privacy rights have been breached, you can submit a complaint to us.
Safe-R Outcomes can be contacted by clicking here or emailing us at: support[at]saferoutcomes.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Safe-R Outcomes reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.
If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Last Updated: 11th August 2018